Governance

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors are responsible for managing the properties and activities of the CAG. The Board welcomes members' comments and suggestions which may be forwarded via the National Office by email.

 


President
2022-2024

Paul Moayyedi

BSc, MB ChB, PhD, MPH, FRCP, FRCPC, FACG, AGAF


 

Past President
2022-2024

Kevin Waschke

MD, CM, FRCPC, FASGE


 
CAGSymbol 1Colour Black 

 

President Elect
2022-2024

Lawrence Hookey

MD


 
laura sly squared

VP Secretary
2020-2023

Laura Sly

BSs, PhD, MSc


 
CAGSymbol 1Colour Black 

 

VP Treasurer
2021-2024

Neeraj Narula

MD, MPH, FRCPC


 

 

Past Presidents

YearsNameUniversity
2020-2022Nicola JonesUniversity of Toronto
2018-2020David ArmstrongMcMaster University
2016-2018Derek McKayUniversity of Calgary
2014-2016Daniel SadowskiUniversity of Alberta
2012-2014David MorganMcMaster University
2010-2012Ronald BridgesUniversity of Calgary
2008-2010William PatersonQueen’s University
2006-2008Desmond J LeddinDalhousie University
2004-2006Philip M ShermanUniversity of Toronto
2002-2004John L WallaceUniversity of Calgary
2000-2002Richard FedorakUniversity of Alberta
1998-2000Gary A LevyUniversity of Toronto
1996-1997J Joseph ConnonUniversity of Toronto
1994-1996D Grant GallUniversity of Calgary
1993-1994Stephen M CollinsMcMaster University
1992-1993Richard H HuntMcMaster University
1991-1992Suzanne E LemireUniversité Laval
1990-1991Eldon A ShafferUniversity of Calgary
1989-1990Iain G CleatorUniversity of British Columbia
1988-1989Aubrey GrollQueen’s University
1987-1988Alan BR ThomsonUniversity of Alberta
1986-1987C Noel WilliamsDalhousie University
1985-1986Claude C RoyUniversité de Montréal
1984-1985William C WatsonUniversity of Western Ontario
1983-1984Laurington R DaCostaQueen’s University
1982-1983Cameron HarrisonUniversity of British Columbia
1981-1982Gordon G ForstnerUniversity of Toronto
1980-1981Jacques KesslerMcGill University
1979-1980Florent ThibertUniversité de Montréal
1978-1979Wilfred M WeinsteinUniversity of Alberta
1977-1978Leslie S ValbergUniversity Western Ontario
1976-1977Bernard J PereyUniversité de Sherbrooke
1975-1976Richard R GilliesUniversity of Ottawa
1974-1975Jacques O GagnonUniversité de Montréal
1973-1974Joseph J SidorovDalhousie University
1972-1973James F LindUniversity of Manitoba
1971-1972John M FinlayUniversity of Toronto
1970-1971J Alan L GilbertUniversity of Alberta
1969-1970Douglas G KinnearMcGill University
1968-1969Abraham BogochUniversity of British Columbia
1967-1968Ivan T BeckQueen’s University
1966-1967KJR WightmanUniversity of Toronto
1965-1966Paul LetendreUniversité de Montréal
1964-1965Eric M NansonUniversity of Saskatchewan
1963-1964Walter C MackenzieUniversity of Alberta
1962-1963Robert C DicksonDalhousie University
1961-1962Richard D McKennaMcGill University

 

Operations Committee

 

CAGSymbol 1Colour Black 

 

Chair, Operations Committee
2021-Present

Stuart Johnston

Canadian Association of Gastroenterology


 
louis liu

VP, Administrative Affairs
2019-2023

Louis Liu

MD, PhD, FRCPC


 

VP, Clinical Affairs
2018-2024

Grigorios Leontiadis

MD, PhD


 
CAGSymbol 1Colour Black 

 

VP, Education Affairs
2021-2024

Steven Gruchy

MD, FRCPC


 
geoffrey nguyen squared

VP, Quality Affairs
2020-2023

Geoffrey Nguyen

MD, PhD, FRCPC


 
nathalie perreault squared

VP, Research Affairs
2020-2023

Nathalie Perreault

PhD


 

 

Board Committees

To view committee members, please click on the Committees below:

 

Administrative Affairs

Sub-Committee Name Role
  Louis Liu, Toronto, ON V.P.
Admissions Yvonne Tse, Toronto, ON Chair
Diversity & Equity Chad Williams, Darthmouth, NS Chair
Ethics Flavio Habal, Toronto, ON Chair
Publications/Archives Jean-Eric Ghia, Winnipeg, MB Chair
GIWomenCAN! Laura Targownik, Toronto, ON Chair
Talia Zenlea, Toronto, ON Vice-Chair
Rownea Almeida, Toronto, ON Member
Natasha Bollegala, Toronto, ON Member
Colette Deslandres, Montreal, QC Member
Juliet Daniel, Hamilton, ON Member
Deanna Gibson, Vancouver, BC Member
Nadia Griller, Toronto, ON Member
Milli Gupta, Calgary, AB Member
Smita Halder, Hamilton, ON Member
Noor Jawaid, Toronto, ON Member
Yasmin Nasser, Calgary, AB Member
Elena Verdú, Hamlton, ON Member
Trainee Representative Parul Tandon, Toronto, ON Member
Women's Mentorship Peogram Smita Halder, Hamilton, ON Co-Chair
Lara Hart, Hamilton, ON Co-Chair

Clinical Affairs

Sub-Committee Name Role
  Grigorios Leontiadis, Hamilton, ON V.P.
Endoscopy Mark Borgaonkar, St. John’s NL Chair
Pediatrics Matthew Carroll, Edmonton, AB Chair
Practice Affairs Frances Tse, Hamilton, ON Chair
Regional Representation Mark MacMillan, Fredericton, NB Chair
Melanie Belanger, Montreal, QC Member
Nazira Chatur, Vancouver, BC Member
Emily Ching, Hamilton, ON Member
Steven Gruchy, Halifax, NS Member
Naseem Hoque, St. Albert, AB Member
James McHattie, Regina, SK Member
Chetty Muthiah, Winnipeg, MB Member
Bharati Reddy, St. John's, NL Member
Trainee Representative Lindsey Russell, Hamilton, ON Member

Education Affairs

Sub-Committee Name Role
  Steven Gruchy, Halifax, NS V.P.
GRIT Jennifer Jin, Edmonton, AB Chair
Jeff McCurdy, Ottawa, ON Past Chair
Jason Silverman, Edmonton, AB Incoming Chair
Jordan Green, Thunder Bay, ON Faculty
Stephanie Canning, Ottawa, ON Faculty
Orlee Guttman, Vancouver, BC Faculty
Maintenance of Certification (MOC) Brian Yan, London, ON Chair
Robert Berger, Halifax, NS Member
Maria Cino, Toronto, ON Member
Ted Xenodemetropoulos, Hamilton, ON Member
Amindeep Sandhu, London, ON Member
Pushpa Sathya, St. John's, NL Member
Program Director (RCPSC) Catharine Walsh, Toronto, ON Chair
Scholars' Jennifer deBruyn, Calgary, AB Co-Chair
John Igoe, Halifax, NS Co-Chair
Lara Hart, Toronto, ON Co-Chair Elect
Skills Enhancement for Endoscopy™ (SEE™) Don MacIntosh, Halifax, NS Senior Co-Chair
Alaa Rostom, Ottawa, ON Vice Co-Chair
Kevin Waschke, Montreal QC Junior Co-Chair
Dana Farina, Halifax, NS Senior Member
Charles Ménard, Sherbrooke, QC Senior Member
Catharine Walsh, Toronto, ON Junior Member

Quality Affairs

Committee Name Role
  Geoffrey Nguyen, Toronto, ON V.P.
Innovation Natasha Bollegala, Toronto, ON Co-Chair
Adam Weizman, Toronto, On Co-Chair
Quality Practice Guidelines Jennifer Jones, Halifax, NS Chair
C-GRS Sub-Committee Nicky Marwaha, Burlington, ON Chair
Dan Sadowski, Edmonton, AB Co-Chair
Stephanie Carpentier, St. John's, NL Member
Val Ginzburg, Richmond Hill, ON Member
Dana Moffatt, Winnipeg, MB Member
Rabin Persad, Edmonton, AB Member
Harminder Singh, Winnipeg, MB Member
Jennifer Telford, Vancouver, BC Member
IBD GRS Sub-Committee Alain Bitton, Montreal, QC Chair
Vipul Jairath, London, ON Member
Geoffrey Nguyen, Toronto, ON Member
Adam Weizman, Toronto, ON Member
Reporting Peter Rossos, Toronto, ON Chair
Practice Audit Sub-Committee Harminder Singh, Winnipeg, MB Chair
Talat Bessissow, Montreal, QC Member
Choosing Wisely Sub-Committee Des Leddin, Halifax, NS Chair
Mark MacMillan, Fredericton, NB Member
Maida Sewitch, Montreal, QC Member
Adam Weizman, Toronto, ON Member

Research Affairs

Sub-Committee Name Role
  Nathalie Perreault, Sherbrooke, QC V.P.
  Christophe Altier, Calgary, AB Member
  Alberto Caminero, Hamilton, ON Member
  Jean-Eric Ghia, Manitoba, MB Member
  Veronique Giroux, Sherbrooke, QC Member
  Alex Gregorieff, Montreal, QC Member
  Simon Hirota, Calgary, AB Member
  Vivian Huang, Toronto, ON Member
  Cathy Lu, Calgary, AB Member
  Arthur Mortha, Calgary, AB Member
  Yasmin Nasser, Calgary, AB Member
  Joannie Allaire, Vancouver, BC Trainee Representative
Research Topics Maria Ines Pinto Sanchez, Hamilton, ON Co-Chair
Jean-Eric Ghia, Winnipeg, MB Co-Chair
  Veronique Giroux, Sherbrooke, QC Faculty

Nominations

Name Role
Laura Sly, Vancouver, BC Chair
Premysl Bercik, Hamilton, ON Member
Lawerence Hookey, Kingston, ON Member
Waliul Khan, Hamilton, ON Member
Mark MacMillan, Fredericton, NB Member
Paul Moayyedi, Hamilton, ON Member
Chad Williams, Dartmouth, NS Member